The Office - 01454 866698

FILTON TOWN COUNCIL PRIVACY NOTICE

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information that is held about any living individual that can be used (either on its own, or in conjunction with other information), to identify that individual.

You have a right to know what is happening with your personal data, and to give consent as to what information we may hold about you. In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018, Filton Town Council will be open, honest and clear as to why we might want to process some of your data.

Some Questions You May Have

– What information do you hold on me?

– Why do you retain this information?

– How do you keep my information safe?

– Do you share my data with anyone else?

– How do you update my information, or delete it securely?

The following paragraphs will answer all these questions for you.

When You Contact Us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any third party. We will process your data for legitimate and explicit purposes, collecting only what is necessary.

The Data Controller

Filton Town Council as a corporate body is the formal Data Controller (as registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office).

The Councils Right to Process Information

The Council has the right to process information in line with the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Filton Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected and only for as long as is necessary. Once we no longer have a reason to keep your data, unless otherwise required to for legislative purposes, it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Filton Town Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental / guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting the Town Council Office at Elm Park, Filton< South Glos BS34 7PS or email office@filtontowncouncil.gov.uk tel:01454 866698

Information Correction

We will make sure that inaccurate data is erased or rectified without delay. If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact us as per above to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Filton Town Council to delete the information about you, please contact us as per the contact details above to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object by contacting Filton Town Council as per the contact details above.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Filton Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policy, Data Protection, Data Management, and Data Retention Policies to keep them up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies from the Parish Council Office at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Filton Town Council at the above address, and to the Information Commissioners Office via telephone: 0303 123 1113, or via email: casework@ico.org.uk

Skip to content